enter your ZIP Code
2014
Previous Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
Key Legislation
Congressional Report Cards
Armenian Caucus
Reference Materials
ANCA Position Papers
TransCaucasus:
A Chronology
Armenian Genocide
Links
Capitol Hill Updates
Key Legislation
ANCA Testimony
ANCA Position
Armenian Caucus
Reference Materials
Armenian Genocide
Overview
Program Brochure
Applications
FAQ
Support Capital Gateway
National Headquarters
Regional Offices
  

 

 
Monday, October 20, 2014
 
Printer-Friendly
Version
 

Armenian National Committee of America
1711 N Street, NW, Washington, DC 20036
Tel. (202) 775-1918 * Fax. (202) 775-5648 * Email.anca@anca.org

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release ~ 2012-10-24
Contact: Elizabeth S. Chouldjian ~ Tel: (202) 775-1918 / (703) 585-8254 cell

ANCA ANNOUNCES 2012 CONGRESSIONAL GRADES AND ENDORSEMENTS

Throws Community's Electoral Support Behind Over 140 House and Senate Candidates with Proven Track Records on Armenian American Issues

WASHINGTON, DC - The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) today released its 2012 Congressional grades and endorsements, throwing the Armenian American community's political and electoral strength behind House and Senate candidates from across more than 30 states with proven track records of support on issues of special concern to both Armenian Americans and friends of Armenia.

"We are, once again, gratified to offer our Congressional endorsements as a resource to help Armenian American voters make informed decisions at the ballot box on November 6th," said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian. "With so many Senate and House races being hotly contested, we encourage all Armenian Americans to go to the polls fully armed with all the facts about each candidate's words and - more importantly - their real-world actions on Armenian American issues."

The ANCA endorsements are based primarily on ANCA Congressional Report Cards, a detailed review of each incumbent's record across a broad range of Armenian American issues. These Report Cards, prepared in consultation with ANCA Regional offices and local ANCs across the country, cover issues ranging from securing a just resolution of the Armenian Genocide and forcing Turkey's return of Armenian and other Christian religious properties, to strengthening U.S.-Armenia relations, defending Nagorno Karabakh's independence, and increasing U.S. aid and trade levels with Armenia.

Among the grading criteria were each Member's willingness to advance pro-Armenian American legislative initiatives (resolutions, letters, etc.), including the Armenian Genocide Resolution, the Return of Churches Resolution, and pro-Armenian provisions of the foreign aid bill, as well as their support for Nagorno Karabakh. Other factors include their membership in the Armenian Caucus, attendance at Armenian civic and community events, and their support for human rights issues related to Darfur and Cyprus.

The 2012 ANCA Report Cards include:

* A point-by-point analysis of each incumbent’s support on key legislation, Congressional “Dear Colleague” letters, participation and leadership in initiatives and events held in the nation’s capital and in local communities.

* Congressional Notes highlighting key initiatives taken by individual House and Senate Members - from Congressional speeches to other undertakings of special concern to the Armenian American community.

* A detailed accounting of Turkish and Azerbaijani Government lobby efforts targeting Senators and Representatives during the 112th Congress, as reported by the U.S. Department of Justice Foreign Agent Registration division (www.fara.gov).

The ANCA Congressional Report Cards are posted on the ANCA website.

Armenian Americans interested in learning about their new Congressional districts can type in their address and ZIP code at the ANCA Election section here:
http://anca.capwiz.com/anca/election/home/

Two lists are provided below:

1) A complete list of ANCA-Endorsed candidates, including incumbents and challengers, ordered by their new Congressional districts, based on re-districting following the 2010 census.

2) A complete list of ANCA Congressional Grades for 112th Congress (2011-2012).

#####


Listing of ANCA Endorsed Congressional Candidates

** Ordered by State, then by Senate and New House Congressional District (per the 2010 Census).
** Names are listed as follows: District, Name, (Party)

==========
Arizona
==========
3 Rep. Raul Grijalva (D)

==========
California
==========
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D) - Senate
5 Rep. Mike Thompson (D)
6 Rep. Doris Matsui (D)
7 Rep. Dan Lungren (R)
10 Rep. Jeff Denham (R)
12 Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D)
13 Rep. Barbara Lee (D)
14 Rep. Jackie Speier (D)
15 Rep. Pete Stark (D)
16 Rep. Jim Costa (D)
17 Rep. Michael Honda (D)
18 Rep. Anna Eshoo (D)
19 Rep. Zoe Lofgren (D)
21 David Valadao (R)
22 Rep. Devin Nunes (R)
23 Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)
24 Rep. Lois Capps (D)
27 Rep. Judy Chu (D)
28 Rep. Adam Schiff (D)
29 Tony Cardenas (D)
32 Rep. Grace Napolitano (D)
33 Rep. Henry Waxman (D)
34 Rep. Xavier Becerra (D)
35 Rep. Joe Baca (D)
37 Rep. Karen Bass (D)
38 Rep. Linda Sanchez (D)
39 Rep. Edward Royce (R)
40 Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)
42 Rep. Ken Calvert (R)
44 Rep. Janice Hahn (D)
46 Rep. Loretta Sanchez (D)
48 Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R)
53 Rep. Susan Davis (D)

==========
Colorado
==========
1 Rep. Diana DeGette (D)
2 Rep. Jared Polis (D)
3 Sal Pace (D)
4 Rep. Cory Gardner (R)
5 Rep. Douglas Lamborn (R)
6 Rep. Mike Coffman (R)
7 Rep. Edwin Perlmutter (D)

==========
Connecticut
==========
Rep. Chris Murphy (D) - Senate
1 Rep. John Larson (D)
2 Rep. Joe Courtney (D)
3 Rep. Rosa Delauro (D)
4 Rep. Jim Himes (D)

==========
Florida
==========
12 Rep. Gus Bilirakis (R)
18 Rep. Allen West (R)
21 Rep. Ted Deutch (D)
24 Rep. Frederica Wilson (D)
25 Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (R)
26 Rep. David Rivera (R)

==========
Georgia
==========
11 Patrick Thompson (D)

==========
Hawaii
==========
Rep. Mazie Hirono (D) - Senate

==========
Idaho
==========
1 Rep. Raul Labrador (R)

==========
Illinois
==========
1 Rep. Bobby Rush (D)
2 Rep. Jesse Jackson (D)
3 Rep. Daniel Lipinski (D)
5 Rep. Mike Quigley (D)
6 Rep. Peter Roskam (R)
7 Rep. Danny Davis (D)
9 Rep. Janice Schakowsky (D)
10 Rep. Robert Dold (R)

==========
Indiana
==========
1 Rep. Peter Visclosky (D)

==========
Iowa
==========
1 Rep. Bruce Braley (D)

==========
Maine
==========
1 Rep. Chellie Pingree (D)
2 Rep. Michael Michaud (D)

==========
Maryland
==========
Sen. Benjamin Cardin (D) - Senate
3 Rep. John Sarbanes (D)
5 Rep. Steny Hoyer (D)
8 Rep. Christopher Van Hollen (D)

==========
Massachusetts
==========
Sen. Scott Brown (R) - Senate
1 Rep. Richard Neal (D)
2 Rep. James McGovern (D)
3 Rep. Niki Tsongas (D)
4 Joseph Kennedy III (D)
5 Rep. Edward Markey (D)
6 Rep. John Tierney (D)
7 Rep. Michael Capuano (D)
8 Rep. Stephen Lynch (D)
9 Rep. William Keating (D)

==========
Michigan
==========
Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D) - Senate
6 Rep. Fred Upton (R)
9 Rep. Sander Levin (D)
12 Rep. John Dingell (D)
13 Rep. John Conyers (D)
14 Rep. Gary Peters (D)

==========
Minnesota
==========
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D) - Senate
1 Rep. Timothy Walz (D)
4 Rep. Betty McCollum (D)
7 Rep. Collin Peterson (D)

==========
Nebraska
==========
1 Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R)

==========
Nevada
==========
Rep. Shelley Berkley (D) - Senate
1 Former Rep. Dina Titus (D)
4 Danny Tarkanian (R)

==========
New Jersey
==========
Sen. Robert Menendez (D) - Senate
1 Rep. Robert Andrews (D)
2 Rep. Frank Lobiondo (R)
4 Rep. Christopher Smith (R)
5 Rep. Scott Garrett (R)
6 Rep. Frank Pallone (D)
8 Rep. Albio Sires (D)
11 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
12 Rep. Rush Holt (D)

==========
New Mexico
==========
Rep. Martin Heinrich (D) - Senate

==========
New York
==========
1 Rep. Tim Bishop (D)
2 Rep. Peter King (R)
3 Rep. Steve Israel (D)
4 Rep. Carolyn McCarthy (D)
10 Rep. Jerrold Nadler (D)
11 Rep. Michael Grimm (R)
12 Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D)
13 Rep. Charles Rangel (D)
14 Rep. Joseph Crowley (D)
16 Rep. Eliot Engel (D)
17 Rep. Nita Lowey (D)
20 Rep. Paul Tonko (D)
24 Rep. Ann Marie Buerkle (R)
26 Rep. Brian Higgins (D)

==========
Ohio
==========
Sen. Sherrod Brown (D) - Senate
9 Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D)
16 Rep. Betty Sue Sutton (D)

==========
Oregon
==========
4 Rep. Peter DeFazio (D)

==========
Pennsylvania
==========
1 Rep. Robert Brady (D)
2 Rep. Chaka Fattah (D)
3 Rep. Mike Kelly (R)
7 Rep. Patrick Meehan (R)
8 Kathy Boockvar (D)
13 Rep. Allyson Schwartz (D)

==========
Rhode Island
==========
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse (D) - Senate
1 Rep. David Cicilline (D)
2 Rep. James Langevin (D)

==========
Tennessee
==========
2 Rep. John Duncan (R)

==========
Texas
==========
29 Rep. Gene Green (D)
35 Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D)

==========
Vermont
==========
Sen. Bernard Sanders (I) - Senate
AL Rep. Peter Welch (D)

==========
Virginia
==========
Former Sen. George Allen (R) - Senate
4 Rep. Randy Forbes (R)
7 Rep. Eric Cantor (R)
10 Rep. Frank Wolf (R)

==========
Washington
==========
1 John Koster (R)
7 Rep. Jim McDermott (D)

==========
Wisconsin
==========
Rep. Tammy Baldwin (D) - Senate
1 Rep. Paul Ryan (R)


============================================================

2) Listing of Armenian National Committee of America Congressional Grades for the 112th Congress

** Ordered by State, then by Senate and Congressional District
** Names are listed as follows: District, Name, (Party), ANCA Grade

==========
Alabama
==========
Sen. Jeff Sessions (R) C
Sen. Richard Shelby (R) C
1 Jo Bonner (R) C-
2 Martha Roby (R) C-
3 Michael Rogers (R) C-
4 Robert Aderholt (R) D+
5 Mo Brooks (R) C-
6 Spencer Bachus (R) D+
7 Terri Sewell (D) C+

==========
Alaska
==========
Sen. Mark Begich (D) C
Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R) C
Al Don Young (R) F-

==========
American Samoa
==========
Al Eni Faleomavaega (D) C

==========
Arizona
==========
Sen. Jon Kyl (R) C
Sen. John McCain (R) C-
1 Paul Gosar (R) D-
2 Trent Franks (R) C-
3 Ben Quayle (R) C-
4 Ed Pastor (D) D+
5 David Schweikert (R) C-
6 Jeff Flake (R) C
7 Raul Grijalva (D) A-
8 Ron Barber (D) C+

==========
Arkansas
==========
Sen. John Boozman (R) C
Sen. Mark Pryor (D) C
1 Rick Crawford (R) C-
2 Tim Griffin (R) C
3 Steve Womack (R) C-
4 Mike Ross (D) D+

==========
California
==========
Sen. Barbara Boxer (D) A+
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D) A+
1 Mike Thompson (D) B-
2 Wally Herger (R) D+
3 Dan Lungren (R) A-
4 Tom McClintock (R) D-
5 Doris Matsui (D) B-
6 Lynn Woolsey (D) A-
7 George Miller (D) C+
8 Nancy Pelosi (D) B-
9 Barbara Lee (D) B+
10 John Garamendi (D) D-
11 Jerry McNerney (D) C-
12 Jackie Speier (D) A+
13 Pete Stark (D) B+
14 Anna Eshoo (D) A+
15 Michael Honda (D) B-
16 Zoe Lofgren (D) B+
17 Sam Farr (D) C+
19 Jeff Denham (R) A
20 Jim Costa (D) A+
21 Devin Nunes (R) A
22 Kevin McCarthy (R) B-
23 Lois Capps (D) B+
24 Elton Gallegly (R) A
25 Buck Mckeon (R) C
26 David Dreier (R) B
27 Brad Sherman (D) A+
28 Howard Berman (D) A+
29 Adam Schiff (D) A+
30 Henry Waxman (D) A
31 Xavier Becerra (D) C+
32 Judy Chu (D) A
33 Karen Bass (D) B
34 Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) B+
35 Maxine Waters (D) C
36 Janice Hahn (D) A
37 Laura Richardson (D) B+
38 Grace Napolitano (D) A+
39 Linda Sanchez (D) A
40 Edward Royce (R) A+
41 Jerry Lewis (R) C-
42 Gary Miller (R) C+
43 Joe Baca (D) A+
44 Ken Calvert (R) B+
45 Mary Bono Mack (R) C-
46 Dana Rohrabacher (R) C
47 Loretta Sanchez (D) A
48 John Campbell (R) C+
49 Darrell Issa (R) C-
50 Brian Bilbray (R) D+
51 Bob Filner (D) B+
52 Duncan Hunter (R) C-
53 Susan Davis (D) B-

==========
Colorado
==========
Sen. Michael Bennet (D) B
Sen. Mark Udall (D) C+
1 Diana Degette (D) B
2 Jared Polis (D) B-
3 Scott Tipton (R) F
4 Cory Gardner (R) A-
5 Douglas Lamborn (R) A-
6 Mike Coffman (R) B-
7 Edwin Perlmutter (D) B

==========
Connecticut
==========
Sen. Richard Blumenthal (D) C+
Sen. Joseph Lieberman (I) B+
1 John Larson (D) B-
2 Joe Courtney (D) B
3 Rosa DeLauro (D) B+
4 Jim Himes (D) B
5 Chris Murphy (D) B

==========
Delaware
==========
Sen. Thomas Carper (D) C
Sen. Chris Coons (D) C+
Al John Carney (D) C+

==========
District Of Columbia
==========
Al Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) C

==========
Florida
==========
Sen. Bill Nelson (D) C
Sen. Marco Rubio (R) C
1 Jeff Miller (R) C+
2 Steve Southerland (R) C-
3 Corrine Brown (D) C
4 Ander Crenshaw (R) C-
5 Richard Nugent (R) C+
6 Cliff Stearns (R) D+
7 John Mica (R) C-
8 Daniel Webster (R) C-
9 Gus Bilirakis (R) A+
10 Bill Young (R) C+
11 Kathy Castor (D) C+
12 Dennis Ross (R) C
13 Vernon Buchanan (R) C-
14 Connie Mack (R) C+
15 Bill Posey (R) C-
16 Tom Rooney (R) C+
17 Frederica Wilson (D) B
18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) C+
19 Ted Deutch (D) B-
20 Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) C+
21 Mario Diaz-Balart (R) B-
22 Allen West (R) C+
23 Alcee Hastings (D) F-
24 Sandy Adams (R) C+
25 David Rivera (R) B+

==========
Georgia
==========
Sen. Saxby Chambliss (R) C
Sen. Johnny Isakson (R) C
1 Jack Kingston (R) C-
2 Sanford Bishop (D) C-
3 Lynn Westmoreland (R) C+
4 Hank Johnson (D) C
5 John Lewis (D) C+
6 Tom Price (R) D+
7 Rob Woodall (R) C+
8 Austin Scott (R) D+
9 Tom Graves (R) C+
10 Paul Broun (R) D-
11 Phil Gingrey (R) C
12 John Barrow (D) C+
13 David Scott (D) C

==========
Guam
==========
Al Madeleine Bordallo (D) D+

==========
Hawaii
==========
Sen. Daniel Akaka (D) C
Sen. Daniel Inouye (D) C
1 Colleen Hanabusa (D) D-
2 Mazie Hirono (D) C

==========
Idaho
==========
Sen. Mike Crapo (R) C
Sen. Jim Risch (R) B-
1 Raul Labrador (R) B-
2 Mike Simpson (R) D+

==========
Illinois
==========
Sen. Richard Durbin (D) B-
Sen. Mark Kirk (R) A+
1 Bobby Rush (D) C+
2 Jesse Jackson (D) A-
3 Daniel Lipinski (D) A-
4 Luis Gutierrez (D) C+
5 Mike Quigley (D) C
6 Peter Roskam (R) C
7 Danny Davis (D) B
8 Joe Walsh (R) C+
9 Janice Schakowsky (D) B+
10 Robert Dold (R) A+
11 Adam Kinzinger (R) D+
12 Jerry Costello (D) A-
13 Judy Biggert (R) C-
14 Randy Hultgren (R) D-
15 Timothy Johnson (R) C-
16 Donald Manzullo (R) B-
17 Robert Schilling (R) D+
18 Aaron Schock (R) C-
19 John Shimkus (R) C

==========
Indiana
==========
Sen. Dan Coats (R) C
Sen. Richard Lugar (R) C
1 Peter Visclosky (D) B+
2 Joe Donnelly (D) C+
3 Marlin Stutzman (R) D+
4 Todd Rokita (R) C-
5 Dan Burton (R) C-
6 Mike Pence (R) C
7 Andre Carson (D) C
8 Larry Bucshon (R) D+
9 Todd Young (R) D+

==========
Iowa
==========
Sen. Charles Grassley (R) C
Sen. Tom Harkin (D) C
1 Bruce Braley (D) A+
2 David Loebsack (D) C+
3 Leonard Boswell (D) C+
4 Tom Latham (R) C-
5 Steve King (R) C-

==========
Kansas
==========
Sen. Jerry Moran (R) C
Sen. Pat Roberts (R) C
1 Tim Huelskamp (R) C+
2 Lynn Jenkins (R) C-
3 Kevin Yoder (R) D+
4 Michael Pompeo (R) C-

==========
Kentucky
==========
Sen. Mitch Mcconnell (R) C
Sen. Rand Paul (R) C
1 Edward Whitfield (R) F-
2 Brett Guthrie (R) D+
3 John Yarmuth (D) C+
5 Harold Rogers (R) C
6 Ben Chandler (D) C+

==========
Louisiana
==========
Sen. Mary Landrieu (D) C
Sen. David Vitter (R) C
1 Steve Scalise (R) D+
2 Cedric Richmond (D) C+
3 Jeffrey Landry (R) D-
4 John Fleming (R) D-
5 Rodney Alexander (R) D-
6 Bill Cassidy (R) D+
7 Charles Boustany (R) D+

==========
Maine
==========
Sen. Susan Collins (R) C
Sen. Olympia Snowe (R) B-
1 Chellie Pingree (D) B-
2 Michael Michaud (D) B-

==========
Maryland
==========
Sen. Benjamin Cardin (D) A
Sen. Barbara Mikulski (D) C+
1 Andy Harris (R) D-
2 C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D) D+
3 John Sarbanes (D) A+
4 Donna Edwards (D) D+
5 Steny Hoyer (D) A-
6 Roscoe Bartlett (R) D-
7 Elijah Cummings (D) C+
8 Christopher Van Hollen (D) A-

==========
Massachusetts
==========
Sen. Scott Brown (R) A
Sen. John Kerry (D) B-
1 John Olver (D) A-
2 Richard Neal (D) B
3 James McGovern (D) A+
4 Barney Frank (D) A
5 Niki Tsongas (D) A
6 John Tierney (D) B+
7 Edward Markey (D) A
8 Michael Capuano (D) A-
9 Stephen Lynch (D) B+
10 William Keating (D) B

==========
Michigan
==========
Sen. Carl Levin (D) A
Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D) B
1 Daniel Benishek (R) D-
2 Bill Huizenga (R) C-
3 Justin Amash (R) C+
4 Dave Camp (R) C
5 Dale Kildee (D) B
6 Fred Upton (R) B-
7 Tim Walberg (R) C-
8 Mike Rogers (R) C
9 Gary Peters (D) A
10 Candice Miller (R) C
12 Sander Levin (D) B+
13 Hansen Clarke (D) B-
14 John Conyers (D) B
15 John Dingell (D) B-

==========
Minnesota
==========
Sen. Al Franken (D) B-
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (D) B
1 Timothy Walz (D) B+
2 John Kline (R) C-
3 Erik Paulsen (R) C-
4 Betty McCollum (D) B
5 Keith Maurice Ellison (D) C-
6 Michele Bachmann (R) C
7 Collin Peterson (D) B+
8 Chip Cravaack (R) C-

==========
Mississippi
==========
Sen. Thad Cochran (R) C
Sen. Roger Wicker (R) C
1 Alan Nunnelee (R) C-
2 Bennie Thompson (D) C
3 Gregg Harper (R) C-
4 Steven Palazzo (R) C+

==========
Missouri
==========
Sen. Roy Blunt (R) C
Sen. Claire McCaskill (D) C
1 William Clay (D) C+
2 W. Todd Akin (R) C-
3 Russ Carnahan (D) C
4 Vicky Hartzler (R) C-
5 Emanuel Cleaver (D) C+
6 Sam Graves (R) C
7 Billy Long (R) C-
8 Jo Ann Emerson (R) C-
9 Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) C-

==========
Montana
==========
Sen. Max Baucus (D) C
Sen. Jon Tester (D) C
Al Dennis Rehberg (R) D

==========
Nebraska
==========
Sen. Mike Johanns (R) C
Sen. Ben Nelson (D) C
1 Jeff Fortenberry (R) B-
2 Lee Terry (R) D+
3 Adrian Smith (R) C-

==========
Nevada
Sen. Dean Heller (R) B
Sen. Harry Reid (D) A+
1 Shelley Berkley (D) A+
2 Mark Amodei (R) F
3 Joe Heck (R) C-

==========
New Hampshire
==========
Sen. Kelly Ayotte (R) C
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen (D) C+
1 Frank Guinta (R) D+
2 Charles Bass (R) C-

==========
New Jersey
==========
Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D) A
Sen. Robert Menendez (D) A+
1 Robert Andrews (D) B
2 Frank LoBiondo (R) B+
3 Jon Runyan (R) D-
4 Christopher Smith (R) A
5 Scott Garrett (R) A
6 Frank Pallone (D) A+
7 Leonard Lance (R) D+
8 William Pascrell (D) B-
9 Steven Rothman (D) A+
11 Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) B-
12 Rush Holt (D) A
13 Albio Sires (D) B+

==========
New Mexico
==========
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D) C
Sen. Tom Udall (D) C
1 Martin Heinrich (D) B-
2 Steve Pearce (R) D+
3 Ben Ray Lujan (D) D-

==========
New York
==========
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand (D) C
Sen. Charles Schumer (D) A
1 Tim Bishop (D) C+
2 Steve Israel (D) A-
3 Peter King (R) C+
4 Carolyn McCarthy (D) A-
5 Gary Ackerman (D) A+
6 Gregory Meeks (D) C-
7 Joseph Crowley (D) A+
8 Jerrold Nadler (D) B
9 Bob Turner (R) A-
10 Edolphus Towns (D) F-
11 Yvette Clarke (D) C
12 Nydia Velazquez (D) C+
13 Michael Grimm (R) A
14 Carolyn Maloney (D) A+
15 Charles Rangel (D) B+
16 Jose Serrano (D) C+
17 Eliot Engel (D) A+
18 Nita Lowey (D) A-
19 Nan Hayworth (R) C-
20 Chris Gibson (R) C-
21 Paul Tonko (D) C+
22 Maurice Hinchey (D) B
23 Bill Owens (D) C-
24 Richard Hanna (R) D+
25 Ann Marie Buerkle (R) B-
26 Kathy Hochul (D) D+
27 Brian Higgins (D) B-
28 Louise Slaughter (D) C
29 Tom Reed (R) C-

==========
North Carolina
==========
Sen. Richard Burr (R) C
Sen. Kay Hagan (D) C
1 G.K. Butterfield (D) C
2 Renee Ellmers (R) C-
3 Walter Jones (R) C-
4 David Price (D) C+
5 Virginia Foxx (R) F-
6 Howard Coble (R) D-
7 Mike McIntyre (D) C+
8 Larry Kissell (D) C-
9 Sue Myrick (R) F-
10 Patrick McHenry (R) C-
11 Heath Shuler (D) C-
12 Melvin Watt (D) C
13 Brad Miller (D) C

==========
North Dakota
==========
Sen. Kent Conrad (D) C
Sen. John Hoeven (R) C
Al Rick Berg (R) D+

==========
Northern Marianas
==========
Al Gregorio Sablan (I) D-

==========
Ohio
==========
Sen. Sherrod Brown (D) C
Sen. Rob Portman (R) C
1 Steve Chabot (R) C
2 Jean Schmidt (R) F
3 Michael Turner (R) D+
4 James Jordan (R) C+
5 Robert Latta (R) D+
6 Bill Johnson (R) D+
7 Steve Austria (R) C
8 John Boehner (R) B-
9 Marcy Kaptur (D) B
10 Dennis Kucinich (D) C+
11 Marcia Fudge (D) C-
12 Patrick Tiberi (R) C+
13 Betty Sue Sutton (D) B-
14 Steven LaTourette (R) B
15 Steve Stivers (R) F-
16 James Renacci (R) C-
17 Tim Ryan (D) C
18 Bob Gibbs (R) C-

==========
Oklahoma
==========
Sen. Thomas Coburn (R) C
Sen. James Inhofe (R) C
1 John Sullivan (R) D+
2 Dan Boren (D) F-
3 Frank Lucas (R) C-
4 Tom Cole (R) F-
5 James Lankford (R) C-

==========
Oregon
==========
Sen. Jeff Merkley (D) C
Sen. Ron Wyden (D) C
1 Suzanne Bonamici (D) C-
2 Greg Walden (R) D+
3 Earl Blumenauer (D) C
4 Peter DeFazio (D) B+
5 Kurt Schrader (D) C

==========
Pennsylvania
==========
Sen. Robert Casey (D) C
Sen. Patrick Toomey (R) C
1 Robert Brady (D) B-
2 Chaka Fattah (D) B+
3 Mike Kelly (R) B-
4 Jason Altmire (D) C+
5 Glenn Thompson (R) F
6 Jim Gerlach (R) C-
7 Patrick Meehan (R) B
8 Michael Fitzpatrick (R) C-
9 Bill Shuster (R) F-
10 Tom Marino (R) C+
11 Louis Barletta (R) C-
12 Mark Critz (D) C+
13 Allyson Schwartz (D) B+
14 Mike Doyle (D) C
15 Charles Dent (R) C
16 Joseph Pitts (R) D
17 Tim Holden (D) F
18 Timothy Murphy (R) C
19 Todd Russell Platts (R) D-

==========
Puerto Rico
==========
Al Pedro Pierluisi (D) D-

==========
Rhode Island
==========
Sen. Jack Reed (D) A+
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse (D) A
1 David Cicilline (D) A+
2 James Langevin (D) A+

==========
South Carolina
==========
Sen. James Demint (R) C
Sen. Lindsey Graham (R) C
1 Tim Scott (R) C-
2 Joe Wilson (R) C
3 Jeff Duncan (R) C
4 Trey Gowdy (R) C-
5 John Michael "Mick" Mulvaney (R) D+
6 James Clyburn (D) C-

==========
South Dakota
==========
Sen. Tim Johnson (D) C
Sen. John Thune (R) C
Al Kristi Lynn Noem (R) F

==========
Tennessee
==========
Sen. Lamar Alexander (R) C
Sen. Robert Corker (R) C
1 Phil Roe (R) C-
2 John Duncan (R) B+
3 Charles Fleischmann (R) C
4 Scott Eugene DesJarlais (R) C-
5 Jim Cooper (D) C+
6 Diane Lynn Black (R) C-
7 Marsha Blackburn (R) D+
8 Steve Fincher (R) C-
9 Stephen Ira Cohen (D) F-

==========
Texas
==========
Sen. John Cornyn (R) C
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) C
1 Louie Gohmert (R) C
2 Ted Poe (R) C+
3 Sam Johnson (R) C-
4 Ralph Hall (R) D+
5 Jeb Hensarling (R) D+
6 Joe Barton (R) D-
7 John Abney Culberson (R) D+
8 Kevin Brady (R) C-
9 Al Green (D) C+
10 Michael McCaul (R) C
11 Mike Conaway (R) D-
12 Kay Granger (R) C+
13 William Thornberry (R) C-
14 Ron Paul (R) F-
15 Ruben Hinojosa (D) C
16 Silvestre Reyes (D) D-
17 William Flores (R) D-
18 Sheila Jackson Lee (D) C
19 Randy Neugebauer (R) C-
20 Charlie Gonzalez (D) B-
21 Lamar Smith (R) C-
22 Pete Olson (R) D+
23 Francisco Canseco (R) D+
24 Kenny Marchant (R) C
25 Lloyd Doggett (D) B-
26 Michael Burgess (R) C-
27 Randolph Blake Farenthold (R) C-
28 Henry Cuellar (D) D+
29 Gene Green (D) C
30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) F-
31 John Carter (R) C
32 Pete Sessions (R) F-

==========
Utah
==========
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R) C
Sen. Mike Lee (R) C
1 Rob Bishop (R) D+
2 Jim Matheson (D) C-
3 Jason Chaffetz (R) C-

==========
Vermont
==========
Sen. Patrick Leahy (D) B-
Sen. Bernard Sanders (I) A+
Al Peter Welch (D) B-

==========
Virgin Islands
==========
Al Donna Christian-Christensen (D) C-

==========
Virginia
==========
Sen. Mark Warner (D) C+
Sen. James Webb (D) C
1 Robert Wittman (R) F-
2 Scott Rigell (R) C-
3 Robert Scott (D) C+
4 Randy Forbes (R) B
5 Robert Hurt (R) C-
6 Robert Goodlatte (R) C-
7 Eric Cantor (R) A
8 James Moran (D) F-
9 Morgan Griffith (R) C-
10 Frank Wolf (R) A
11 Gerald Connolly (D) F-

==========
Washington
==========
Sen. Maria Cantwell (D) C
Sen. Patty Murray (D) C
2 Rick Larsen (D) C
3 Jaime Herrera (R) C-
4 Doc Hastings (R) D-
5 Cathy Mcmorris Rodgers (R) C-
6 Norman Dicks (D) C-
7 Jim McDermott (D) C+
8 Dave Reichert (R) C-
9 Adam Smith (D) C

==========
West Virginia
==========
Sen. Joe Manchin (D) C+
Sen. John Rockefeller (D) C
1 David McKinley (R) C-
2 Shelley Moore Capito (R) D-
3 Nick Rahall (D) D-

==========
Wisconsin
==========
Sen. Ron Johnson (R) C
Sen. Herb Kohl (D) C
1 Paul Ryan (R) B+
2 Tammy Baldwin (D) C+
3 Ron Kind (D) C+
4 Gwen Moore (D) C+
5 James Sensenbrenner (R) C+
6 Tom Petri (R) D+
7 Sean Duffy (R) C-
8 Reid Ribble (R) C-

==========
Wyoming
==========
Sen. John Barrasso (R) C
Sen. Mike Enzi (R) C
Al Cynthia Lummis (R) D+

 

Copyright © Armenian National Committee of America, 2013
1711 N Street NW • Washington, DC 20036 • Ph: (202) 775-1918 • Fax: (202) 775-5648 • anca@anca.org
Visit us on: Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

Site design by the ANCA design team and Stratomedia, Inc.